2019 Summer Recess Town Halls

This information has been pulled from a variety of sources. We always recommend that you confirm the date, time, and location with your representative's office beforehand. We have listed information as "N/A" when we were unable to find any for those Senators and Congresspeople. If you have updated information on these events, please let us know at info@lwvwa.org. A few of the Town Halls have already taken place, and are listed here for information only.

Members

Date and Time

Location

Senators

Patty Murray

None announced; told to check her Twitter account for updates

Maria Cantwell

None scheduled

Representatives

Suzan DelBene (D-1)

August 3, 2019
11 AM to 12:15 PM

August 10, 2019
10:00 AM to 11:30 AM

TBD

Point Roberts Fire Hall
2030 Benson Road
Point Roberts, WA 98281

Cavelero Mid High School
8220 24th Street SE
Lake Stevens, WA 98258

Redmond (Details TBD)

Richard Ray (Rick) Larsen (D-2)

None Found

Jaime Herrera Beutler (R-3)

July 29, 2019
5:30PM

Live Telephone Town Hall

Dan Newhouse (R-4)

None Found

Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-5)

July 29, 2019
9:45AM-10:45AM

July 29, 2019
3:15PM-4:15PM

August 7, 2019
5:30-6:30

August 8, 2019
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM

Asotin Community Center
1st St
Asotin, WA 99402

Pomeroy Senior Center
695 Main St
Pomeroy, WA 99347

Globe Room, Cataldo Hall
Gonzaga University
Spokane

Stevens County Sheriff’s Ambulance Training Center
425 N Hwy
Colville, WA 99114

Derek Kilmer (D-6)

None Found

Pramila Jayapal (D-7)

September 2, 2019
7:30PM
“Labor Day with Robert Reich and Pramila Jayapal”

Town Hall Seattle
1119 8th Ave
Seattle, WA

Kim Schrier (D-8)

July 24, 2019
6PM

July 27, 2019
1:30PM-2:30PM
“Ellensburg Coffee with Kim and Mayor Bruce Tabb”

Live Telephone Town Hall

Hal Holmes Community Center
209 N. Ruby
Ellensburg, WA 98926

Adam Smith (D-9)

August 17, 2019
10AM-11AM
Register Online

IBEW Local 46
19802 62nd Ave S #105
Kent, WA

Dennis Heck (D-10)

None found


2019 Mid-Session Town Halls

This information has been pulled from a variety of sources. We always recommend that you confirm the date, time, and location with your legislator's office beforehand. We have listed information as "N/A" when we were unable to find any for those districts. If you have updated information on these events, please let us know at info@lwvwa.org. A few of the Town Halls have already taken place, and are listed here for information only.

LD

Members

Location

When

Q Submission Info

1

Rep. Derek Stanford (D)
Rep. Shelley Kloba (D)
Sen. Guy Palumbo (D)

Mobius Hall - Cascadia College
18345 Campus Way NE
Bothell, WA 98011

MAR 23, 2019
1:30pm-3:30pm

Open mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

2

Rep. Andrew Barkis (R)
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (R)
Sen. Randi Becker (R)

Yelm Community Center
301 2nd St SE
Yelm, WA 98597

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

3

Rep. Marcus Riccelli (D)
Rep. Timm Ormsby (D)
Sen. Andy Billig (D)

The Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture
2316 W 1st Ave
Spokane, WA 99201

MAR 16, 2019
10:00am-11:30 am

Open mic

4

Rep. Matt Shea (R)
Rep. Bob McCaslin (R)
Sen. Mike Padden (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

5

Rep. Bill Ramos (D)
Rep. Lisa Callan (D)
Sen. Mark Mullet (D)

Tahoma HS
23499 SE Tahoma Way
Maple Valley, WA 98038

MAR 16, 2019
10:00am-11:00am

Note card at event

5

Rep. Bill Ramos (D)
Rep. Lisa Callan (D)
Sen. Mark Mullet (D)

Blakely Hall
2550 NE Park Dr
Issaquah, WA 98029

MAR 16, 2019
12:30pm-1:30pm

Note card at event

5

Rep. Bill Ramos (D)
Rep. Lisa Callan (D)
Sen. Mark Mullet (D)

North Bend Library
115 E 4th St
North Bend, WA 98045

MAR 16, 2019
2:30pm-3:30pm

Note card at event

6

Rep. Mike Volz (R)
Rep. Jenny Graham (R)
Sen. Jeff Holy (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

7

Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (R)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL

FEB 13, 2019
6:00pm

N/A

8

Rep. Brad Klippert (R)
Rep. Matt Boehnke (R)
Sen. Sharon Brown (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

9

Rep. Mary Dye (R)
Rep. Joe Schmick (R)

Telephone Town Hall
“We send out calls right at 6:00 p.m., but if you don't receive a phone call after a few minutes and want to join in, please call (509) 394-4742.”

MAR 21, 2019
6:00pm

N/A

10

Rep. Norma Smith (R)
Rep. Dave Paul (D)

Whidbey Health
101 N Main St
Coupville, WA 98239

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-?

Questions in advance - no details given for submission though...

10

Rep. Norma Smith (R)
Rep. Dave Paul (D)

Standwood High School
7400 272nd St NW
Stanwood, 98292

MAR 23, 2019
2:00pm-?

Questions in advance - no details given for submission though...

10

Sen. Barbara Bailey (R)
with Sen Keith Wagoner (R-39LD)

Telephone Town Hall
Call (360) 623-7335 to participate

MAR 27, 2019
6:30pm

No details

11

Rep. Zack Hudgins (D)
Rep. Steve Bergquist (D)
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (D)

TBD

MAR 23, 2019
TBD

TBD

12

Rep. Keith Goehner (R)
Rep. Mike Steele (R)
Sen. Brad Hawkins (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

13

Rep. Tom Dent (R)
Rep. Alex Ybarra (R)
Sen. Judy Warnick (R)

Ellensburg City Hall
501 N Anderson St
Ellensburg, WA 98926

MAR 22, 2019
5:00pm-7:00pm

N/A

13

Rep. Tom Dent (R)
Rep. Alex Ybarra (R)
Sen. Judy Warnick (R)

Davenport City Courthouse
450 Logan St
Davenport, WA 99122

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

13

Rep. Tom Dent (R)
Rep. Alex Ybarra (R)
Sen. Judy Warnick (R)

Big Bend Community College
7662 Chanute St NE,
Moses Lake, WA 98837

MAR 23, 2019
3:00pm-5:00pm

N/A

14

Rep. Chris Corry (R)
Rep. Gina (McCabe) Mosbrucker (R)
Sen. Curtis King (R)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL

FEB 12, 2019
6:00pm

N/A

15

Rep. Bruce Chandler (R)
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (R)
Sen. Jim Honeyford (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

16

Rep. Bill Jenkin (R)
Rep. Skyler Rude (R)
Sen. Maureen Walsh (R)

N/A

MAR 23, 2019
N/A

N/A

17

Rep. Vicki Kraft (R)
Rep. Paul Harris (R)
Sen. Lynda Wilson (R)

WSU - Vancouver (Autitorium)
14204 NE Salmon Creek Ave, Vancouver, WA 98686

MAR 16, 2019
10:00am-11:30am

Open mic

18

Rep. Brandon Vick (R)
Rep. Larry Hoff (R)
Sen. Ann Rivers (R)

Camas/Washougal
TBD

MAR 16, 2019
TBD

TBD

19

Rep. Jim Walsh (R)
Rep. Brian Blake (D)
Sen. Dean Takko (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC19/

MAR 4, 2019
6:00pm

N/A

20

Rep. Richard DeBolt (R)
Rep. Ed Orcutt (R)
Sen. John Braun (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

21

Rep. Strom Peterson (D)
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (D)
Sen. Marko Liias (D)

Mariner High School (in the commons)
200 120th St SW
Everett, WA 98204

MAR 23, 2019
11:00am-1:00pm

TBD as of 3/6

22

Rep. Laurie Dolan (D)
Rep. Beth Doglio (D)
Sen. Sam Hunt (D)

South Puget Sound Community College

MAR 19, 2019
6:00pm-8:00pm

N/A

23

Rep. Sherry Appleton (D)
Rep. Drew Hansen (D)
Sen. Christine Rolfes (D)

TBD

MAR 19, 2019
5:55pm

TBD

24

Rep. Mike Chapman (D)
Rep. Steve Tharinger (D)
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC24/

MAR 14, 2019
6:00pm

N/A

24

Rep. Mike Chapman (D)
Rep. Steve Tharinger (D)
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC24/

MAR 19, 2019
5:55pm

N/A

25

Rep. Kelly Chambers (R)
Rep. Chris Gildon (R)
Sen. Hans Zeiger (R)

Civil Air Patrol
1155 Barnes Blvd
McChord AFB, WA 98438

MAR 16, 2019
12:00pm-?

N/A

26

Sen. Emily Randall (D)

TBD

MAR 23, 2019
TBD

TBD

27

Rep. Laurie Jinkins (D)
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (D)

Eastside Community Center
1721 E 56th St. Tacoma

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

28

Rep. Mari Leavitt (D)

DuPont Civic Center
1700 Civic drive, DuPont

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-12:00pm

Comment cards at event

28

Sen. Steve O'Ban (R)

Facebook Live Event

TBD

TBD

29

Rep. Melanie Morgan (D)
Sen. Steve Conway (D)

Bates Technical College, South Campus Auditorium
2201 South 78th St., Tacoma

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-12:00pm

N/A

30

Rep. Kristine Reeves (D)
Sen. Claire Wilson (D)

Federal Way High School

MAR 23, 2019
TBD

N/A (Check their Facebook pages for details)

31

Rep. Drew Stokesbary (R)
Rep. Morgan Irwin (R)
Sen. Phil Fortunato (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

32

Rep. Cindy Ryu (D)
Rep. Lauren Davis (D)
Sen. Jesse Salomon (D)

Lynnwood Fire Department
18800 W 44th Ave
Lynwood, WA 98036

MAR 23, 2019
2:00pm-3:00pm

Open Mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

33

Rep. Tina Orwall (D)
Sen. Karen Keiser (D)

LiUNA! Local 242 Labor Hall
22323 Pacific Hwy S
Des Moines

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-11:30am and 2:00pm-3:30pm

N/A

34

Rep. Eileen Cody (D)
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (D)
Sen. Joe Nguyen (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC34/

MAR 20, 2019
6:00pm

Open mic Q's via teleconfrence

35

Rep. Drew MacEwen (R)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
TBD

TBD

TBD

36

Rep. Noel Frame (D)
Rep. Gael Tarleton (D)
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (D)

Lantern Brewing
938 N 95th St, Seattle, WA 98103

MAR 24, 2019
2:00pm-4:00pm

Open mic-ish - more casual chat situation

37

Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (D)
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (D)

Ethiopian Community Center
8323 Rainier Ave S, Seattle, WA 98118

MAR 23, 2019
10:00am-12:00pm

Note cards submitted before the event starts

38

Rep. June Robinson (D)
Rep. Mike Sells (D)
Sen. John McCoy (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL

FEB 13, 2019
6:00pm

N/A

39

Rep. Robert Sutherland (R)
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (R)
Sen. Keith Wagoner (R)

Darrington Library (10am) 
1005 Cascade St,
Darrington, WA 98241
and
Concrete High School (2pm)
7830 S Superior Ave
Concrete, WA 98237

MAR 16, 2019
10:00am-11:30am and 2:00pm-3:30pm

Open Mic

39

Sen Keith Wagoner (R)
with Sen. Barbara Bailey (R-10LD)

Telephone Town Hall
Call (360) 623-7335 to participate

MAR 27, 2019
6:30pm

No details

40

Rep. Debra Lekanoff (D)

501 Commercial Ave, Anacortes, WA 98221

FEB 23, 2019
9:30am

N/A

40

Rep. Jeff Morris (D)
Sen Liz Lovette (D)

Burlington Community Center
1011 Greenleaf Ave
Burlington WA 98233

FEB 23, 2019
9:30am

N/A

41

Rep. Tana Senn (D)
Rep. My-Linh Thai (D)
Sen. Lisa Wellman (D)

Bellevue College
3000 Landerholn Cir SE, Bellevue, WA 98007

MAR 23
10:00am-12:00pm

Open Mic

42

Rep. Luanne Van Werven (R)
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (D)
Sen. Doug Ericksen (R)

N/A

N/A

N/A

43

Rep. Nicole Macri (D)
Rep. Frank Chopp (D)
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (D)

Seattle First Baptist Church
1111 Harvard Ave
Seattle, WA 98122

MAR 16, 2019
1:30pm-3:30pm

Open mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

44

Rep. John Lovick (D)
Rep. Jared Mead (D)
Sen. Steve Hobbs (D)

TBD

TBD

TBD

45

Rep. Roger Goodman (D)
Rep. Larry Springer (D)
Sen. Manka Dhingra (D)

Lake Washington Institute of Technology - in the auditorium
11605 132nd Ave NE
Kirkland, WA 98034

MAR 24, 2019
2:00pm-3:00pm

Question cards with a microphone that will be passed to each person

45

Rep. Roger Goodman (D)
Rep. Larry Springer (D)
Sen. Manka Dhingra (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC45/

MAR 7, 2019
6:00pm

Question cards with a microphone that will be passed to each person

46

Rep. Gerry Pollet (D)
Rep. Javier Valdez (D)
Sen. David Frockt (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC46/

MAR 22, 2019
6:00pm

TBD

46

Rep. Gerry Pollet (D)
Rep. Javier Valdez (D)
Sen. David Frockt (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC46/

MAR 28, 2019
6:30pm

TBD

47

Rep. Debra Entenman (D)
Rep. Pat Sullivan (D)
Sen. Mona Das (D)

Green River CC - Center of Main Campus - Student Affairs & Success Center - 1st Floor - Cascade Hall
12401 SE 320th St
Auburn, WA 98092

MAR 23, 2019
10:30am-11:30pm

Note cards & Open mic - They will go over their work so far this session, and will take any questions, comments, or concerns you may have.

48

Rep. Vandana Slatter (D)
Rep. Amy Walen (D)
Sen. Patty Kuderer (D)

Redmond city hall
15800-15990 NE 85th St. Redmond, WA 98052

MAR 23, 2019
10:30am-12:00pm

Note cards at event

48

Rep. Vandana Slatter (D)
Rep. Amy Walen (D)
Sen. Patty Kuderer (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC48/

APR 2, 2019
6:00pm

Note cards at event

49

Rep. Sharon Wylie (D)
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (D)
Sen. Annette Cleveland (D)

TELEPHONE TOWN HALL
https://vekeo.com/WHDC49/

MAR 21, 2019
6:00pm-7:00pm

Sign up at: https://vekeo.com/whdc49/ to recieve a call and constituents will press *3 on their phones to ask questions

The League of Women Voters of Washington is a 501(c)(4) non-profit organization.
The League of Women Voters of Washington Education Fund is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. LWVWA Education Fund contributions are tax-deductible to the extent allowable by law. The League of Women Voters Education Fund does not endorse the contents of any web pages to which it links.

League of Women Voters of the United States

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software